Program Committee Members


Cloud Computing and Data Centers

Hui Xiong, Track Chair (Rutgers University, USA)

George Amvrosiadis (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Vijay Atluri (Rutgers University, USA)
Ivan Beschastnikh (University of British Columbia,Canada)
Sara Bouchenak (INSA Lyon, France)
Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Ali Butt (Virginia Tech, USA)
Rajkumar Buyya (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Roy Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign,USA)
Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London, UK)
Claris Castillo (RENCI at UNC Chapel Hill, USA)
Dazhao Cheng (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University, Korea)
Yanjie Fu (Missouri S&T, USA)
Diwakar Krishnamurthy (University of Calgary, Canada)
Purushottam Kulkarni (IIT Bombay, India)
John Lange (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Qing Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Junming Liu (Rutgers University, USA)
Eugene Ng (RICE UNIVERSITY, USA)
Balaji Palanisamy (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria)
Supreeth Shastri (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Yan Shi (University of Wisconsin Platteville, USA)
Dilma Da Silva (Texas A&M University, USA)
Stefan Tai (TU Berlin, Germany)
Chia-Che Tsai (Texas A&M University, USA)
Constantine Vitt (Honeywell, USA)
Feng Wang (Arizona State University, USA)
Rich Wolski (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Zijun Yao (Rutgers University, USA)
Zhongnan Zhang (Xiamen University, China)


Distributed Big Data Systems and Analytics

Hong Gao, Track Co-Chair (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Xuemin Lin, Track Co-Chair (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Karl Aberer (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, USA)
Rajesh Bordawekar (IBM, USA)
Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Alin Dobra (University of Florida,USA)
Vijay Gadepally (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Bugra Gedik (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Yihua Huang (Nanjing University, China)
Jianxin Li (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Yingshu Li (Georgia State University,USA)
Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London, UK)
Huasong Shan (JD.com American Technologies Corporation, USA)
Oded Shmueli (Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Yogesh Simmhan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Chaokun Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
Hong Xu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Ge Yu (Northeastern University,USA)
Jianfeng Zhan (Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Justin Zhan (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA)
Wenjie Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Ying Zhang (University of Technology,Sydney,Australia)


Distributed Operating Systems and Middleware

Farokh Bastani, Track Co-Chair (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Peter Varman, Track Co-Chair (Rice University, USA)

Stergios Anastasiadis (Univeristy of Ioannina, Greece)
Yerom-David Bromberg (University of Rennes,France)
Feng Chen (Louisiana State University, USA)
Kshitij Doshi (Intel Corporation, USA)
Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Yang Hu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada)
Asheesh Kolli (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University, China)
Peter R. Pietzuch (Imperial College London, UK)
Jia Rao (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
Luis E. T. Rodrigues (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Mema Roussopoulos (University of Athens, Greece)
Malte Schwarzkopf (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Liuba Shrira (Brandeis University, USA)
Julinda Stefa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)
Mustafa Uysal (Google Inc., USA)
Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong)
Bernard Wong (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Jianguo Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)


Distributed Algorithms and Theory

Pengjun Wan, Track Chair (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Wolfgang Bein (University of Nevada, USA )
Hans-Joachim Boeckenhauer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Bonakdarpour Borzoo (Iowa State University, USA)
Mihaela Cardei (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
Yixin Cao (Hong Kong Poly University, Hong Kong)
Sriram Chellappan (University of South Florida, USA)
Bhaskar Dasgupta (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Thomas R. Erlebach (University of Leicester, United Kingdom)
Paola Flocchini (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Danny Hendler (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
Sun-Yuan Hsieh (National Chengkung University, Taiwan)
Kazuo Iwama (Kyoto University, Japan)
Lei Jiao (University of Oregon, USA)
Jason Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong,Hong Kong)
Wei Li (Georgia State University,USA)
Benyuan Liu (Boston University,USA)
Liran Ma (Texas Christian University, USA)
Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA)
Zevi Miller (Miami University, USA)
Viet Hung Nguyen (Sorbonne Universite, France)
Gopal Pandurangan (University of Houston, USA)
Xiaoming Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University,China)
Wenye Wang (North Carolina State University, USA)
Wei Wei (Xian University of Technology, China)
Avani Wildani (Emory University, USA)
Yang Xiao (University of Alabama, USA)
Yukiko Yamauchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Zhang Zhao (Zhejiang Normal University, China)


Distributed Fault Tolerance and Dependability

Zhipeng Cai, Track Co-Chair (Georgia State University, USA)
Alex Zelikovsky, Track Co-Chair (Georgia State University, USA)

Emmanuelle Anceaume (CNRS / IRISA)
Antonio Casimiro (Universidade de Lisboa)
Quan Chen (Guangdong University of Technology)
Natacha Crooks (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Mohan Dhawan (IBM)
Felicita Di Giandomenico (ISTI-CNR)
Elias Duarte (Federal University of Parana)
Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)
Pedro Fonseca (Purdue University)
Roy Friedman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Xiaowen Gong (Auburn University)
Meng Han (Kennesaw State University)
Zaobo He (Miami University, USA)
Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University)
Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan, USA)
Donghyun Kim (Kennesaw State University)
Zaixin Lu (Washington State University Vancouver)
Nuno Neves (Faculdade de Ciencias da Universidade de Lisboa)
Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)
Sebastiano Peluso (Amazon Web Services)
Devesh D Tiwari (Northeastern University)
Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya (Osaka University)
Shengling Wang (Beijing Normal University)
Kuai Xu (Arizona State University, USA)
Zhisheng Yan (Georgia State University, USA)
Qing Yang (University of North Texas, USA)
Lei Yang (University of Nevada, Reno)
Lei Yu (IBM T.J Waston Research Center)
Dongxiao Yu (Shandong University)
Xu Zheng (University of Science and Technology of China)
Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)


Distributed Green Computing and Energy Management

Wonjun Lee, Track Co-Chair (Korea University, South Korea)
Jie Li, Track Co-Chair (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

Murali Annavaram (USC, USA)
Daniel Ahn (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
David Breitgand (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel)
Zhichao Cao (Tsinghua University, China)
Niklas Carlsson (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Hojung Cha (Yonsei University, Korea)
Young-June Choi (Ajou University, Korea)
Mianxiong Dong (Mororan Institute of Technology, Japan)
Dick Epema (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Xiao Fu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Yu Gu (Hefei University of Technology, China)
Jordi Guitart (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Wenzhong Guo (Fuzhou University, China)
Biao Han (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Mohammad A. Hoque (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Yusheng Ji (NII, Japan)
Kyungtae Kang (Hanyang University, Korea)
Joongheon Kim (CAU, Korea)
Shigetomo Kimura (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Ruidong Li (NICT, Japan)
Zetao Li (Xiangtan University, China)
Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Thu D. Nguyen (Rutgers University, USA)
Yang Panglong (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Juan F. Perez (University of Rosario, Argentina)
Shaolei Ren (University of California Riverside, USA)
Heejun Roh (Korea University, Korea)
Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary,USA)
Christopher Stewart (Ohio State University, USA)
Haisheng Tan (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Carlo Vallati (University of Pisa, Italy)
Monica Vitali (Politecnico di Milano,Italy)
Qixin Wang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Chentao Wu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
Li Xu (Fujian Normal University, China)
Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Yongbing Zhang (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
You Zhou (Google Inc., USA)
Yian Zhou (Google Inc., USA)
Hongzhi Zhu (Shanghai Jia Tong University, China)


Internet of Things and Cyber-Physical Systems

Jie Wu, Track Chair (Temple University, USA)

Tarek F. Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri-Kansas City)
Mooi Choo Chuah (Lehigh University)
Nigel Davies (Lancaster University)
Falko Dressler (University of Paderborn)
Jie Gao (Stony Brooks University)
Christopher D. Gill(Washington University in St. Louis)
Weijia Jia (University of Macau)
Mohan Kumar (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Weifa Liang (Australian National University)
Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University)
Qin (Christine) Lv (University of Colorado Boulder)
Alessandro Mei (Sapienza University of Rome)
Vojislav B. Misic (Ryerson University)
Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Vinod Namboodiri (Wichita State University)
Miroslav Pajic (Duke University)
Rodolfo Pellizzoni (University of Waterloo)
Chen Qian (University of California Santa Cruz)
Krithi Ramamritham (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Kazuya Sakai (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Radu Stoleru (Texas A & M University)
Chiu Tan (Temple University)
Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao Tung University)
Ambuj Varshney (Uppsala University)
Ning Wang (Rowan University)
Mingjun Xiao (University of Science and Technology of China)
Rong Zheng (McMaster University)


Mobile and Wireless Network Computing

Zygmunt Haas, Track Co-Chair (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Xiaohua Jia, Track Co-Chair (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Ayon Chakraborty (NEC Labs Princeton, USA )
Yingying (Jennifer) Chen (Rutgers University, USA)
Gyorgy Dan (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Sajal Das (Missouri University of Sciemce and Technology, USA)
Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Yuan He (Tsinghua University, China)
Sanjay Jha (University of New South Wales, Australia)
David B. Johnson (RICE University, USA)
Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas(University of Buffalo, USA)
Philippe Lalanda (Grenoble University, France)
Zhenjiang Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Weifa Liang (Australia National University,Australia)
Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico)
Kami Makki (Lamar University)
Joerg Ott (Aalto University, Finland)
Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, USA)
Kay Romer (TU Graz, Austria)
Theodoros Salonidis (IBM Research, USA)
Jian Tang (Syracuse University)
Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Carlo Vallati (University of Pisa, Italy)
Junbo Wang (University of Aizu, Japan)
Lars Wolf (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
Adam Wolisz (TU Berlin, Germany)
Kaishun Wu (ShenZhen University, China)
Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada)
Xiaohua Xu (Kennesaw State University,)
Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)
Qiang Ye (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Yongbing Zhang (University of Tsukuba, Japan)


Edge Computing

Yuanyuan Yang, Track Co-Chair (Stony Brook University, USA)
Erol Gelenbe, Track Co-Chair (Imperial College London, UK)

Andreas Berl (Technische Hochschule Deggendorf, Germany)
Maria Carla Calzarossa (University of Pacia, Italy)
Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA)
Joanna Domanska (Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics,Polish Academy of Sciences,Poland)
Jean-Michel Fourneau (University of Versailles,France)
Marco Di Girolamo (HP Enterprise Systems,Italy)
Shay Kutten (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology,Israel)
Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
Qun Li (College of William and Mary, USA)
Maude Manouvrier (University of Paris Dauphine, France)
Beniamino Di Martino (Second University of Naples, Italy)
Lena Mashayekhy (University of Delaware, USA)
Peter Milder (Stony Brook University, USA)
Matt Mutka (Michigan State University/NSF, USA)
Thyagarajan Nandagopal (National Science Foundation, USA)
George Pallis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Jehan Francois Paris (University of Houston, USA)
Qi Qi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,Hong Kong)
Neeraj Suri (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)
Dinesh Verma (IBM Research, USA)
Cong Wang (Old Dominion University, USA)
Lan Wang (Imperial College, UK)
Guoliang Xing (Chinese University of Hong Kong,Hong Kong)
Fan Ye (Stony Brook University, USA)
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA)
Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)
Albert Zomaya (University of Sydney, Australia)


Security, Privacy and Trust in Distributed Systems

Kui Ren, Track Chair (Zhejiang University,China)

Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)
Yinzhi Cao (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Yan Chen (Zhejiang University/Northwestern University,USA)
Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria, Italy)
Marco Gaboardi (SUNY at Buffalo, USA)
Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)
Yier Jin (University of Florida, USA)
James Joshi (University of Pittsburgh,USA)
Murat Kantarcioglu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Qi Li (Tsinghua University, Graduate School at Shenzhen, China)
Ninghui Li (Purdue University, USA)
Zhenkai Liang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Xiapu Luo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Aziz Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, USA)
Zhan Qin (SUNY at Buffalo, USA)
Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Pierangela Samarati (University of Milan, Italy)
Chao Shen (Xian Jiaotong University, China)
Wenbo Shen (Samsung Research, USA)
Kun Sun (George Mason University, USA)
Willy Susilo (University of Wollongong,Australia)
Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State University, USA)
Jaideep Vaidya (Rutgers University, USA)
Cong Wang (City University of HIng Kong, Hong Kong)
Qian Wang (Wuhan University, China)
Ting Yu (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Moti Yung (Snapchat,USA)
Bingsheng Zhang (Lancaster University, UK)
Zonghua Zhang (Institut Mines-Telecom(IMT) Lille Douai, France)
Sheng Zhong (Nanjing University, China)
Yajin Zhou (Zhejiang University, China)


Social Networks and Crowdsourcing

My Thai, Track Chair (University of Florida, USA)

Jeremy Blackburn (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)
Corey Clark (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Pan Hui (HKUST & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)
Adriana Iamnitchi (University of South Florida, USA)
Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Wei Li (Georgia State University, USA)
Xiang Li (Santa Clara University. USA)
Wenxin Liang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Nam Nguyen (Towson University, USA)
Hai Phan (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Arun Sen (Arizona State University, USA)
Thorsten Strufe (TU Dresden, Germany)
Anna Squicciarini (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Andrea Tagarelli (DIMES, University of Calabria, Italy)
Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University, USA)
Guangmo Tong (University of Delaware, USA)
Gareth Tyson (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Ying Xie (University if Texas at Dallas, USA)
Guolei Yang (Facebook, Inc, USA)
Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)


Blockchain

Jiannong Cao, Track Chair (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Man Ho Au (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Kang Chen (Tsinghua University,China)
Quinn Dupont (University of Washington, USA)
Cesare Fracassi (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Michel Raynal (IRISA, France)
Jiang Xiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)


Vision/Blue Sky Thinking

Calton Pu, Track Chair (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)
Masaru Kitsuregawa (The University of Tokyo,Japan)
Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London, UK)
Manfred Hauswirth (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
Manish Parashar (Rutgers University, USA)


Industry and Experimentation

Jun Liang , Track Chair (SAP, USA)


Distributed Machine Learning

Vibhav Gogate, Track Chair (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)


UNcertainty in distrIbuted compuTing Systems (UNITS)

Wei Li, Track Chair(Texas Southern University, USA)

Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA, France)
John Braun (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Xuemin Chen (Texas Southern University, USA)
Nicola Elia (Iowa State University, USA)
Michael Fang (University of Florida, USA)
Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Mohsin Jamali (UT Permian Basin, USA)
Devinder Kaur (University of Toledo, USA)
Truong Nghiem (Northern Arizona University, USA)
Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)
Francesco Lo Presti (University of Roma, Italy)
Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, Texas A&M University System, USA)
Markus Siegle (Uni Bw Munich, Switzerland)
David Starobinski (Boston University, USA)
Guanglin Zhang (Donghua University, Shanghai, China)
Wei Zhao (University of Macau, China)